Penguins are one of the 40 species of flightless birds including kiwis, Rhea and Cassowary. They are moderate in size and are considered the cutest of all the birds. It is one of the penguin facts that they have milky white bellies and dark coloured backs. This black and white combination is known as "coloration", which serves as a camouflage. It is extremely useful in protecting them from underwater predators. For more penguin information, read the following sections of the article:
Different penguins exist in different habitats. Penguin species lives almost exclusively in the Southern hemisphere, on Antarctica, New Zealand and the southern tips of South America and Africa. Some of them can even survive in the coldest regions of the world while some prefer to reside near the equator where it is quite warm. A large population of penguins is found in Antarctica owing to its favorable weather conditions. Being defenseless birds, the penguins prefer to reside in remote areas.
Penguins are meat lovers and they search the water to gain access to live food. The prime sources of food for the penguins include krill, squid and various fish. Deprived of the teeth, the penguins usually digest their prey whole.
Emperor Penguins; The Largest Of The Type
The largest penguin is the Emperor Penguin that that stands about 45 inches tall and weighs around 90 pounds. It mainly feeds on fish and crustaceans such as crabs and shrimp. Apparently, they have a black head, chin and throat. These penguins have patches of yellow feather on their throat and ears as you can see in penguin pictures. They have short wings that enable them to dive. They look exquisite in their brown eyes!
Little Blue Penguins; The Smallest Ones
Little blue penguins also known as fairy penguins are the smallest of all penguin species. They are about 10-12 inches tall and weigh around 2 to 3 pounds. These penguins are attractively colorful. Their blue feathers, white bellies, grey eyes and feet pink earn them great admiration. This type of penguin is mostly found in New Zealand and Australia.
Yellow-Eyed Penguin; The Rarest Penguin
Yellow-eyed penguin is the rarest of all the species. They are largely found in New Zealand. Yellow-eyed penguin feeds mainly on fish.
How Penguins React In Hot And Freezing Weather?
The penguins respond differently to different weather conditions. When penguins feel hot, they spread their wings to release the body heat. When the penguins feel too cold they huddle together in flocks. This huddling property makes them extremely social animals.
Endangered Species Of Penguins
Environmental pollution and human encroachment to their habitats are a couple of serious threats to their survival. The penguin species that are at the verge of extinction include the erect-crested penguin, the Galapagos penguin, the yellow-eyed penguin and Northern Rock hopper penguin.