Gorillas are the largest of the great apes. There are...
The word orang-utans means wild man of the woods...
Chimpanzeesdis like being alone. Small groups travel...
Gibbons are small long-armed apes...
There are four types of apes like Gorillas, Orang-Utas, Chimpanzees and Gibbons. People more often confuse apes with monkeys but they are totally two different species. Apes are way larger than monkeys and unlike monkeys they do not have tails. The most significant difference between apes and monkeys is that apes are far more intelligent than monkeys. These four types of apes are under a threat of extinction as their population has been decreased sharply because of the destruction of their natural habitats. Read the names, habits, characteristics and living places of apes.
Gorillas are the largest of the great apes. There are two types of species of gorilla eastern gorilla and western gorilla. They are gentle creatures living in family groups led by a big male, the silverback. When they are old enough to breed, young females leave and join another group. Young males also leave, and may wander alone for years before forming a new group. They are found in different parts of Africa like Angola, Burundi (reports suggest that they have possibly extinct), Cameroon, Central African Republic, Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Guinea, Nigeria, Rwanda and Uganda. Western Gorillas are further classifies into two types western lowland gorillas and cross river gorillas. The western lowland gorilla estimated population is about 94,500 whereas river side gorillas are Africas most endangered great apes; there are only 200 river side gorillas left. The population size of eastern mountain gorillas is 700 and of eastern lowland gorillas is estimated to be between 2000-16,900. The eastern lowland gorillas have received most extreme population reductions with an estimated 70% decline since 1994.
The word orang-utans means wild man of the woods. Orangs live in forests of the islands of Sumatra and Borneo. Unlike the other great apes they live mostly alone. Although they rarely meet, each orang knows its neighbors, for they live in territories which overlap to some extent. They also eat other sorts of fruit and some leaves and insects. The population estimate of Sumatran orangutans is about 6600-7300 while in Borneo they are round about 45,000 to 69,000. The population of both orangutan declined 50% to 80% in past 80 years. Bornean orangutan is in IUCN RedList for being endangered while they declared Sumatran orangutans as critically endangered.
Chimpanzeesdislike being alone. Small groups travel together through the African forests looking for the fruit and leaves which are their main food. They may also eat insects and grubs, and even hunt young antelopes or monkeys. Chimpanzee language includes at least 24 sounds each with its special meaning. In the wild the estimate of the total number of chimpanzee ranges from 100,000-300,000.Eastern chimpanzees are estimated to be around 76,400-119,600. The population of western chimpanzee lies in the range of 21,300-55,600. The number of central chimpanzees is 70,000 to 116,500. Nigerian chimpanzee is most endangered chimpanzees. There are only about 500-700 species left of chimpanzee. In general all populations of chimpanzees are in severe decline.
Gibbons are small long-armed apes.