A small North American bird, it belongs to the finch family and is also known as Eastern Goldfinch. In the scientific system of naming organisms, it is termed as Carduelis tristis where the former part denotes genus and the latter is the name of species. Being a migratory bird, it shifts from the southern Canadian border to Mexico in the winter season, while for the purpose of breeding; it migrates from mid-Alberta to North Carolina. In body length, the wild birds measure up to 14 centimeter with the maximum wingspan of 22 centimeter. The body weight may be as low as 11 grams or as high as 20 grams which makes it very light as compared to the other heavy and bulky bird species. The bird usually sleeps at night, while during the day time it feeds on some kinds of vegetation and also consumes some insect species as a dietary supplement.
The order Passeriformes of the class aves consists of more than half of all bird species including Cyanocitta cristata which is the scientific name of Blue Jay. The natural habitation of this beauty of planet earth starts from the southern part of Canada and stretches across the most of the eastern and southern parts of the United States of America. The bird derives a part of its name from the color of its upper feathers which are blue, but the chest and lower parts are white with a U-shaped black collar around its neck. The wild birds facts suggest that it is also known as jaybird, its noisy and garrulous nature also contributes to its name. Considerably larger than the American Goldfinch, the body length (i.e. from head to tail) measures up to 1 foot and the wingspan reaches 1.5 feet. With the body weight of up to 100 grams, it is five times heavier than the Eastern Goldfinch. The strong black bill helps them a great deal in cracking nuts & acorns, and eating different kinds of seeds, grains and corns.
With the six subspecies, this North American bird derives its name from the trade route through Constantinople, Turkey while being shipped from the Americas to Britain. Being the heaviest member of all the diverse Galliformes, it measures up to 11 kg in weight with the maximum wingspan of nearly five feet. The sexual dimorphism is obvious from the fact that the females are much smaller than their male counterparts measuring only half of their weight, i.e. up to only 5.5 kg. The feather color of Meleagris gallopave (zoological name of the same bird) is predominantly blackish and dark brown while their long legs show variation from grayish-green to reddish yellow. Though they are very agile flyers, but usually fly for the distance of not more than the quarter of a mile (400 meters) and remain closer to the ground. Being omnivores in their feeding style, they consume a variety of food items, including vegetation, plant seeds, some insect species and small reptiles, such as lizards and snakes.
One of the medium-sized wading birds or plovers, it belongs to the family Charadriidae and is scientifically known as Charadrius vociferous. The very name “killdeer” has been derived onomatopoetically from the sound of their call. The natural wild birds habitat extends throughout the western hemisphere where they migrate from one place to another in different seasons, including Alaska, northern South America and Western Europe. They usually make use of sight to forage for food in fields, shores and mudflats, and feed mainly on various insect species. Their particular anti-predator behavior is known as “Distraction Display” in which they feign a broken-wing to divert the attention of the enemy from the nest and eggs. The nests are built like a shallow depression in the ground that has stones and some grass blades. In this way the nest is well camouflaged as the color of eggs resembles that of stones. Being precocial, the hatchings are mature enough to see and forage for food immediately after their birth.
Ashy Crowned Lark Sparrow
This small sized sparrow belongs to the lark family of birds and is also pronounced with other names, such as, Black-bellied Finch Lark and Ashy-crowned Finch Lark. Inhabiting bare grounds and grasslands in the South Asian countries, it has short legs and a small finch-like bill. An interesting piece of wild birds information is that they might be seen perching on wires or sitting on ground, but they won’t be seen perching on the trees. Sexual dimorphism is represented in the form of distinct color patterns as the males have contrasting black-and-white face color, while the females are sandy-brown and look similar to the female sparrows. Just like killdeer, they also make nests in the ground with pebble around the edge and a tuft of grass over it.
Also known as Rain Dove, it is a member of dove family and is scientifically known as Zenaida macroura. One of the widespread and most abundant of all North American bird species, over 20 million of its members are killed, both for sport and meat, on annual basis. Even then the species is not facing the threat of extinction which is mainly owed to their prolific breeding activities as a single pair can raise up to six broods a year. This slender, medium-sized dove species measures approximately 12 inches in body length with the maximum weight of 6 ounces. It has also got different other regional names, viz. American Mourning Dove and Turtle Dove. The word ‘mourning’ associated with its name comes from the plaintive call, i.e. woo-OO-oo-oo-oo that is most often heard near its nesting or perching place.
This medium-sized woodpecker looks very beautiful and charming, and has an average body length of 10 inches with the approximate wingspan of 15 inches. It has not been listed as endangered by the IUCN as nearly 9 million individuals are still living in the wild and have no threat of extinction in the near future. Picoides villosus (scientific name of hairy woodpecker) inhabits a number of countries of North and Central America where they carry out breeding and nesting activities in the tree holes. Their routine diet consists of miscellaneous food items, such as nuts, tree sap, berries, fruits and insects. The plumage in this bird shows close resemblance with that of the much smaller Downy Woodpecker. But, they do exhibit distinct color patterns and can also be distinguished from one another on the basis of their voices and body size.
In the scientific system of naming organisms (zoological nomenclature), this small passerine bird is known as Luscinia megarhynchos. Being slightly larger than the European Robin, Rufous nightingale (another name for the same organism) measures about 17 centimeter in body length. Concerning the color of their feather, the upper parts are plain brown, but the tail has got reddish appearance as you can see in wild birds pictures. This insectivorous species of migratory birds carries out breeding activities in the forests and scrubs of the European continent and south-west Asia. The beautiful and enchanting song of this bird has been inspiring poetry, opera, songs, books and fairy-tales among human poets, performers, singers and writers.
Native to North Africa, Asia and Europe, the Eurasian Blackbird (an alternative name of the same bird species) has also been introduced to the countries of New Zealand and Australia. This true thrush bird species is scientifically known as Turdus merula and has got a number of subspecies throughout the range of its natural habitat. The behavioral patterns are largely determined by the latitude of their particular habitat, and they may be fully migratory, partially migratory or even resident. A nominate subspecies that lives in England and other countries of Europe has got a very rich melodious song and is colored pitch black except a yellow ring around the eyes. The body length in T. m. merula is measured to be approximately 30 centimeter with the maximum weight of 125 grams. An important breeding behavior is that they are usually monogamous and once a pair is established, they will remain together throughout their life.
This beautiful songbird of the thrush family shares it reddish-orange breast with that of European Robin and thus has been named after that species. As the very name suggests, its natural habitation stretches across the entire North American continent. Being the state bird of three states of the US (Michigan, Wisconsin, Connecticut), it has also got great national importance. The favorite diet of all the seven recognizable subspecies of this attractive and charming bird consists of different invertebrates such as earthworms, caterpillars and beetle grubs. However, this common robin also supplements its diet with various fruits and berries. Robin also plays an important role in the terrestrial food chain while serving as a prey to larger snakes, cats and hawks. Its nominate subspecies reaches the body length of approximately 30 centimeter with the wingspan of nearly 41 cm, while the average body weight is up to 94 grams.