Baboons are intelligent and opportunistic creatures which belong to the Cercopithecinae family and papio genus. These primates are mostly found in Africa as well as in some parts of south western Arabia.
There are five species with slight variations in physical traits. Dimorphism also exists between the genders and, therefore, the males and females are easily discernible. However, the basic characteristics which set these organisms apart from other types of primates include a well-built and strong set of jaws, a pair of close-set eyes, long muzzles and protruding ischial callosities.
These animals are crafty and can adapt themselves in different conditions and habitats for survival. In fact, among all other types of primates living on earth, they are second to Homo sapiens in their ability of adaptation.
There are several other interesting baboon facts. Read to enhance your general knowledge about these intriguing primates.
- An average organism measures between twenty and forty inches in height.
- Their average weight can be between fourteen and forty kilograms.
- The main distinguishing feature of females is that they are almost half the size of the males. Moreover, they also lack the ruff which is found in males around their necks.
- Their preferred habitat is woodlands or savannahs. However, they can adapt to live in other types of places as well. They can even live quite comfortably close to human settlements.
- The species with members having the smallest size is found in Guinea, measuring only twenty inches in height and fourteen kilograms in weight.
- Members of the Chacma species are the largest in size forty seven inches tall and forty kilograms in weight on average.
- They are social animals and roam around in groups having as many as fifty to two hundred members.
- They use around thirty variations of vocal communication, such as grunting, screaming and barking.
- They also use different forms of non vocal communication, for instance, shrugging shoulders and smacking lips and even yawning.
- They are omnivores and eat whatever food is available to them. They may eat fish, hares, vervet monkeys, shellfish and birds. They also feed on plant matter including berries, roots, seeds, blossoms, tree bark, tubers, sap and other available food items.
- They have the ability to climb up trees for several reasons: finding food, looking out for danger or sleeping.
- In absence of water, they can survive by licking night dew off their fur. They can go on without water for a long time like this.
- The members of a troop engage in grooming activities for one another, such as removing insects from the fur.
- They are considered as pests for farmers as they can ruin crops when searching for food.
- The Hamadryas species was considered to be sacred in Ancient Egypt. It was associated with god Toth.
- They hunt small mammals for food, but fall prey to larger ones. Humans, leopards, tigers and lions can be their biggest predators.
- A female gives birth to only one baby at a time. The total gestation period lasts for six months.
- The females care for their babies a lot like humans do. The mother carries its infant while travelling by holding it with its hand close to its stomach. Five to six weeks old infants travel on the back of mothers.
- Maturity is attained at the age of four to ten years in males and four to five years in the case of females.
- Although they can climb trees, they prefer to stay on the ground.
- They are early birds and set out in the early morning to carry out their daily activities.
- Their life span is twenty to thirty years.
- The main disease found in them is caused by a virus known as Herpesvirus papio.
Where Different Species are found
The five identified species and their habitats are:
- Papio hamadryas: the largest in size as compared to the other species. It is found in the region extending from North Eastern Africa to South West Arabia.
- Papio ursinus: also known as Chacma. It resides in southern parts of Africa.
- Papio papio: also known as Guinea, named after its habitat in Gambia, Guinea. It consists of the smallest members among all other species.
- Papio cynocephalus: also known by the name of Yellow Baboon. It is found in different regions of Africa including Zambia, Kenya, Angola and Somalia.
- Papio Anubis: also called Olive its home is found in the Savannahs of Central Africa.
Baboon pictures show the unique physical traits of these animals. Moreover, the variations between their genders as well as among the five species can also be observed. These photos can be found on different websites dedicated to animal information.
Observe individuals as well as entire troops in these photos. Apart from their physical characteristics, it is also interesting to see their behavior and activities as captured by the photographers. You can see them foraging around for food, sleeping up on a tree, chasing off an intruder or hunting down a prey. The relationship between mothers and their young ones can also be observed through these photos. See how they are carried by the mothers during their infancy.
No doubt, they are interesting creatures. After going through the interesting information stated above, you will surely enjoy looking at their photos.