Bare-necked fruitcrow belongs to birds' species that are heavily found in thick rain forests and along riversides in Amazon Basin, Brazil, Colombia, Guiana, Peru, Bolivia and Venezuela. Coming to the color of the only species of the genus Gymnoderus, both the female and male birds are black in appearance. The major difference between a female and male bird is the grey-blue fur at the neck region of the male bird. Moreover, male birds have white wings that differentiate them from female members. These birds are a classic blend of magnificent colors in nature.
Facts about Bare Necked Fruitcrow
- The species of bare-necked fruitcrows were first introduced in the year 1758 by Linnaeus.
- The lovely bird can be classified scientifically under Phylum Chordata of Kingdom Animalia, while placed in Class Aves, Family Cotingidae and Genus Gymnoderus.
- In Binomial Nomenclature, they are known as Gymnoderus foetidus where the first name refers to their genus and second part denotes species, i.e. the only surviving species of this particular genus.
- The bare-necked fruitcrow birds can fly almost 700m higher into the atmospheric air.
- You cannot easily disturb these birds with noise, and for most of the time they will pay no attention to it.
- They have not yet been classified in the list of endangered species by the greatest world authority actively involved in their conservation.
- The size of these birds mostly varies between 34 cm to 38 cm in length.
- As a general criterion, to put a bird, animal, or plant species in the vulnerable list (threatened species that may become endangered in the near future) there must be evidence that 30 percent of the population has decreased over three generations or in the period of ten years.
- The overall population of bare-necked fruitcrows has declined but not up to 30 percent to make them threatened ones.
Bare Necked Fruitcrow Habitat
The bare-necked fruit crow birds love to inhabit the thick green areas of the forests that are commonly considered as lowlands. However, they also feel easy near sides of lakes and rivers. It can be said about bare-necked fruit crow that they are crazy about green fields and wet places. Another good thing about these birds is that they are always found in groups around lakes, that proves their harmony and unity with one another.
Bare Necked Fruitcrow Diet
As the very name suggests, the bare-necked fruitcrows mostly fed on fruits of trees growing in their natural habitat, but they also eat bulky insects. Their most popular food items are grasshoppers and dragonflies. Moreover, they love to catch their preys on branches of the trees and consume them right on the spot.
Bare Necked Fruitcrow Conduct
The members of this species of class Aves are termed as peaceful and beautiful birds that always fly in clusters in the blue sky, thus presenting a charming scene for your eyes. For this very reason they are classified as absolute believers of unity. They are usually found in the branches of dense trees of rain forests for breeding and resting purposes.