Whitethroat bird is an ordinary and pervasive species of birds that is mostly found and procreates in Europe, Canada and West of Asia. When winter arrives these birds start migrating towards Africa, Arabia and Pakistan.
These birds have various crisp marks on their faces and a white crown on their heads as it can be seen in whitethroat pictures. They have a kind of streaks on their body. They have long legs and tails with a rounded head and their singing and hopping makes them truly attractive for a factual nature lover.
- The study to get whitethroat information was very first time conducted in 1789 by Johann Friedrich, who was a German entomologist and botanist.
- The scientific whitethroat facts and figures classify whitethroat birds in the Kingdom Animalia, Phylum Chordata, Class Aves and Genre Sylvia. Binomially whitethroat birds are known as Sylvia communis.
- Whitethroat birds belong to a species where male and female have different feathers. Thus male and female whitethroat birds can be easily distinguished on the basis of their fluffs and fuzzes. The male whitethroat bird has a grey crown, greyish-brown upper body, rosy chest and white gut while the female whitethroat bird has a brown crown with the rest of the body same as the male bird.
- The drought affected almost 70 % of the population of the whitethroat birds in the south of Sahara during the period from 1968 to 1969. Though since then their population have recovered a bit but the entire loss cannot be recuperated till now.
- Yet another of the wonderful whitethroat bird facts is that they know how to stay united. Most of the time, these birds have been found flying and roaming in their flocks.
The habitat of Whitethroat birds can be easily found at the edges of the forests, ponds and logs. They also feel relaxed near the tree lines. When weather changes and winter start spreading its chill, the whitethroat birds are then found in the dense and overrun fields, huge parks and woodsy areas.
The diet of whitethroat birds is not the same throughout the year. In fact they like to switch their diet with the swings of the weather. Whitethroat birds love to eat fresh buds in spring season. During their procreation phase, these birds usually eat insects, beetles, caterpillars and variety of bugs to satisfy their hunger. While in the end of summer season and throughout autumn season, they like to have berries for them.
For mating purposes, whitethroat male birds favor female birds having white strips on their body and female birds have a preference for dark stripped male partners. For nesting reasons, these beautiful birds mostly make use of grass and roots. The male birds make sure to build a deep and secure nest that gives look of a cup. Once mail bird builds the nest, it is then embellished by female birds with hairs and wool. At last the process of nursing eggs is started and both the parents are equally responsible to incubate the eggs. Like incubating, feeding responsibility is also shared by both the parents.
The whitethroat birds mostly reside on ground among autumn leaves to search food for them. They are very famous for their beautiful voice and songs. These birds can also be seen in lower bushes and trees in summer season. To feed themselves, they do come in the backyards and again go back to the wooden areas.
Moreover, these birds are very popular for their singing and heart catching voice. Emergence of a whitethroat bird in any park and garden in spring season is truly eye catching and portrays the most magnificent scene to the eyes of the viewers. Though, they do sing in winter season as well but their complete glory can only be seen in spring and summer seasons.