What Is yellow Hammer Bird?
Yellow hammer birds can be found heavily in open areas where there are lots of trees and bushes. These birds are 15 to 17 mm in length and can be easily seen in Europe especially in New Zealand and Asia. Also, these birds were termed as the most widespread birds in Britain and Ireland in late 19th century.
The male and female yellow hammers birds can be identified very easily on the basis of their colors as you can see in the yellow hammer pictures. Male birds have dark yellow head, yellow body and brown back with heavy strikes. On the other hand, female birds have a dull yellow color having more strikes and lines on their body than the male birds. Detailed yellow hammer information is being presented in the following sections.
Yellow Fammer Facts
- The yellow hammer birds were very first introduced in 1862 in New Zealand and most of their population is now residing there.
- Yellow Hammer birds are very interesting in terms of building nests which they donot build on trees. Rather they build their nest on the grounds with the help of grass. For this reason, these birds are mainly found on lower grounds hopping, singing, flapping and tapping their tails on the lands.
- Known for their best singing abilities, Yellowhammer birds can be distinguished among so many other birds when they start singing. Their voice is very attractive and pleasant to hear.
- The scientific yellow hammer facts place them in the Kingdom Animalia, Phylum Chordata, Class Aves, Order Passeriformes, Family Emberizidae, Genre Emberiza and Species E.citrinella. Binomially yellow hammer birds are known as Emberiza citrinella.
- Between the years 1970 and 2003, these birds are declining in Europe side. Almost more than 50% population of yellow hammer birds has degenerated till now. Due to the decline, these birds have been added in the red list species. There are many reasons that have caused a decrease in their population and all these are related to agriculture issues. One of the main reasons of the decline of yellow hammer birds is the lack of food supply in summer season. The agricultural intensification process causes loss of habitat due to the usage of pesticides and fertilizers.
- Most of the yellow hammer birds reside in Europe and Asia. When winter season arrives these birds start migrating towards south from north side. Also, in winters these birds always prefer to fly and roam in flocks.
- As per research results till now there are 5000 pairs of yellow hammer birds that are residing in North of Ireland.
Yellow Hammer Habitat
Yellow hammer birds are heavily found in farms and lower lands. Reason being that yellow hammer birds are always in search of seeds therefore they spend most of their time in roaming on lower lands and farms.
When it comes to building nests and their homes, yellow hammer birds build them in ditches, verges and pieces of bushes where there are large green areas next to these ditches and scrubs.
They dig the shrubberies almost 2 meters high. Yellow hammer birds don’t lay eggs until the hedge is filled with green leaves.
Yellow Hammer Diet
Yellow hammer birds don't take in same diet throughout the year but change their feed with the change of weather. In winter season, these birds mostly feed on wildflower seeds, cereal seeds, seeds of grasses and crop margins. In spring and summer season yellow hammer birds choose insects as their diet. The insects that serve as feed for yellow hammer birds are namely snails, earthworms, flies, springtails, grasshoppers, bugs, lacewings, sawflies, spiders, woodlice, caterpillars, mayflies, cockroaches, Hemiptera, caddis flies and earwigs.
Yellow Hammer Conduct
There are other birds that look like yellow hammer birds such as Cirl bunting and Yellow wagtail but Yellow hammer birds are very popular for their vocal beauty and interaction. These birds are very easy to recognize due to their singing abilities. They used to sing till late season and that's how they can be easily identified among other birds. Due to all the year availability the yellow hammer birds are considered as the most friendly and playful by nature.