Seals and their relatives the sea lions and walruses are mammals...
Hawaiin Monk Seal
Seals and their relatives the sea lions and walruses are mammals whose four walking limbs are replaced with flippers, which make them slow and clumsy on dry land. But once they slip into the water, they become fast swimmers. Their bodies are streamlined, and far more flexible than those of land mammals, so that they can twist and turn with amazing speed and grace as they play or chase after their prey. Seals are sea mammals. Most seals hunt fish. A few kinds feed on krill, and walruses eat shellfish and sea urchins. Seals can hunt in murky or dark water. The whiskers around their face can detect the changes in water pressure as something swims past. Even blind seals can feed.
Seals can remain in the water, even in Polar Regions, for long periods where the water temperature is below freezing point. Beneath their skin they have a thick coat of special fat called blubber, which helps to keep them warm. When they dive they are able to close their nostrils and their ears. Some species can stay below the surface for over 30 minutes and can go to depths of over 600 m (2,000 ft). As they dive, they breathe out and hold their breath, at the same time slowing their heart rate to 4 to 15 beats per minute, so that the oxygen in their blood is used up more slowly.
This sea animal is normally found in cold waters i.e. Arctic oceans and Southern Oceans but few species can be found in warmer places around the world as well like in Lake Baykal. Seals lives in groups and it is impossible to find a seal living alone in natural habitat... Read More ->
Ringed Seal is the smallest seal of the world. This smallest seal is also known as Jar seal or Netsik seal or Nattiq. Its length is very short i.e. 117 cm and it weight up to 45 kg. It is commonly found in Arctic Ocean and Northern beaches. Ringed seal eats fish... Read More ->
Elephant seals are the largest seals on the earth with two major species i.e. Southern seals and Northern seals. Size of a southern male elephant seal is about 6 meters (20 feet) long, and weight up to 6000 kilograms (8,800 pounds). The size of a northern male elephant seal is... Read More ->