Scientifically known as Panthera tigris, tigers are the largest cats found on the planet. They are identified by their characteristic dark stripes on a brownish-orange fur with a light underside as it can be seen in the tiger pictures. A typical male grows from two to slightly above three meters in length. The bulkiest of the species has been recorded to have attained 579 pounds of weight. Here you are being provided with some of the very useful pieces of tiger information.
Tiger is a carnivore and feeds on a wide variety of animals including those larger than it. For instance, buffalo and baby elephants are a few of its large yet helpless prey. Other animals which are a common part of its diet include fish, birds, reptiles and deer. It is a strong and muscular animal. Moreover, its weight also contributes towards its victory over a larger prey.
Concerning the tiger habitat, these formidable cats are found in a few parts of the world which include Siberia and India. Some other parts of South East Asia are also house to this carnivore. They do not roam around in the open and are, therefore, difficult to spot out. Moreover, they prefer not to come out in the middle of the day. The interesting facts about tigers suggest that they reside deep inside forests and hunt early in the morning or during the evening. Therefore, they are not nocturnal creatures. Instead, they are called crepuscular. There are around six sub-species, namely Sumatran, Siberian, Bengal, South China, Malayan and Indonesian Panther tigris.
Since this animal cannot be spotted easily in the open, interested individuals can look at this beautiful animal in photos. Internet provides numerous photos of different types of this cat. Their physical characteristics can be studied through these snaps. What the photos of these carnivores reveal include the color of their fur, their striped pattern, their unique facial characteristics and other physical traits which differentiate them from the other members of their family. These photos can also serve the purpose of comparing these cats with other creatures found in the animal kingdom. It will, therefore, be a great experience for both kids as well as grown up animal lovers to go through these photos.
The following amazing tiger facts explain more about these fascinating creatures.
- Panthera tigris is different from domestic cats which possess characteristic slit-like pupils. The former, on the other hand, have round pupils.
- Even though they are not nocturnal animals, their night vision is still six times sharper as compared to humans.
- Panthera tigris also appears with white fur. This rare type also possesses blue eyes instead of yellow like the others.
- They trap their prey by sneaking up on it. During attack, they might produce hissing sounds instead of loud roars.
- One week old babies are completely blind. Their vision starts developing a week after the birth. Due to this reason, around half of the babies fail to survive.
- Half of their cubs only live for up to two years.
- The characteristic pattern of stripes on their forehead looks a lot like the word “King” in the Chinese language.
- Just like human fingerprints, the dark stripes on the fur of Panthera tigris are unique.
- Despite their bulky bodies, they are skilful swimmers. They may swim for leisure as babies or for the purpose of hunting when they grow up. The maximum distance covered by Panthera tigris across a river was recorded to be thirty kilometers in one day.
- They are more ferocious carnivores than lions. Moreover, they are also larger in size and possess a heavier weight as compared to the king of the jungle.
- The white members of the species are so rare that only one of them exists among every ten thousand.
- Unlike lions which hunt in groups, Panthera tigris hunts alone. Moreover, it does not share its food with others.
- Successful experiments involving a cross between Panthera tigris and lions have resulted in hybrids known as tigons or ligers.
- They are the swiftest runners on land, as they been recorded to have achieved the speeds as fast as 65 kilometers per hour.
- They can also jump high quite skillfully. Up to five meter long leaps can be achieved by these cats.
- Today, the species is in the danger of becoming extinct. More of these animals are found in captivity as pets and in zoos than out there in the wilderness.
The number of these beautiful and fascinating cats is dwindling due to the loss of habitat, climate changes and overhunting. Their hunting should be controlled in order to save this marvelous creation of nature and preserve its role in the ecosystem.