This enchanting, multi-colored bird is one of the most beautiful birds found on the planet earth. When people think about these birds, the first thing that clicks their mind is their fabulous outlook. Undoubtedly, these birds have rainbow like hues that makes it one of the most adored bird in the world! Blue, green, yellow and golden colors with an eye like appearance in the middle of the feathers are a trademark of peacock. Furthermore, the crown on their heads makes them more exquisite than they already are. These birds have a significant need for companionship and develop a strong bonding with their mates. A group of peacocks is called a "pride" or "bevy".
Feathers Are Actually Brown In Color
Peacocks are not actually as bright as they look. They are of brown color that undergoes frequent changes due to the reflection of light. Every part of a peacock's feather changes color when it is struck by varying angles of light from all sides. This reflection of light actually makes their feathers magnificently colorful as you can see in the peacock pictures.
Can Peacocks Fly?
It is one of the peacock facts that these fleshy birds can fly over short distances like various other large birds. Peacocks primarily fly to escape predators or roost for the night. Peacock fly appears to be quite peculiar. It feels like they are jumping and their wings are providing them a boost.
Peacocks Make Good Watchdogs
Peacocks make good "watchdogs" for their remarkable capability of threatening the predators. They can protect themselves against the predators by using sharp spikes, which are located at the bottom of their feet.
What Do They Eat?
In natural peacock habitat, they mainly consume insects, seeds, plants and flower heads and are omnivores in nature. Moreover, they often munch on other mammals and reptiles in order to supplement their diet. This ensures that all the essential nutrients of peacock diet are available to them. To our surprise, they can even take cats and dogs food without any harm.
They Are Domesticated Animals
Peacocks are domesticated all around the world. They avoid extreme weathers and find moderate weather conditions more favorable. They must be kept in open areas as they like moving in spacious lands. A condensed sight can be intimidating for the peacock.
How Do They Reproduce?
Peacocks usually appear in the breeding season. The male uses its magnificent and enormous tail to attract the female for mating purpose. The male extends it tail sideways, and does a peculiar dance in order attract peahen's attention. There is a belief that the peacock with the most beautiful and fascinating tail and eyes is chosen by the female. After choosing the mate, the female starts building a nest. Males usually mate with 2-5 peahens at a time. The peahen usually lays 3-5 eggs and the eggs take around 28 days to hatch. Once the eggs hatch, the peachicks are able to walk and eat on their own. They can fly when they are one week old.