Giant panda is a beautiful black and white animal...
Giant panda is a beautiful black and white animal. This rare species is found in the mountain ranges of Westren China but mostly these types of animals are habitant in north Qinling and west Minshan Mountain Ranges. They are very rare on the earth as only 1600 pandas are left alive. WWF conducted a survey and they anaylized that most of the Panda population is inhibitating in China. According to that survey they came to know that about 720 pandas which is 45% of the total panda’s population, are habitating in the Minshan Mountains whereas 300 pandas (which is 20% of the whole population) are habitating in the Qinling Mountains.
After five months of pregnancy, a female panda gives birth to one or two babies. There’s a rare chance of their survival, either they are killed by the harsh nature or they are preyed by jackals or leopards. Mother Panda is very gentle in caring her baby cubs. The young cubs are attached with their mother till they reach at the age of three years. The Males attract females for mating by shouting in certain voices and emit special scents. The reproduction process of this rare species is too slow. They took almost 90 to 160 days for a successful mating. For this only reason, this beautiful creature on earth is under a severe threat of extincion and different organizations are trying to save them from being extinct.
These animals are not much huge like polar or grizzly bears. Adults reached normally around 4 to 6 ft long. Males can weigh up to 160 kg whereas females are mostly 10 to 20% smaller than the males and they can weigh around 75 kg.
This awesome creature eats bamboos as their food which is approximately 99% of the total food they eat every day. On average, a giant panda eats 9 to 20 kg of bamboos in a day. They take up to twelve hours a day chewing the hard and tough roots and shoots of the bamboo trees. Giant Pandas are carnivorous but rarely they eat flower, corn, honey, small birds and rodents like mouse, squirrel etc. Panda eats by sitting in upright position. This kind of posture allows him to get bamboo stems by front paws. This animal uses strong jaws to crush the bamboo having fibrous stems.
Pandas Are Endangered
There are only a few people in the world who see Pandas on other places than in captivity. This is because of lessening number of this valuable species in the world. The rarity of giant Pandas has little to do with human activity. It is mainly because of changes in the climate and vegetation since the end of last ice age. According to the recent studies only 1600 of population is living alive in different parts of the world mainly in China.