For a long time, panda was considered to be the member of raccoon family. However, genetic research has revealed that these adorable and cuddly animals are actually bears of the family Ursidae. In the scientific world, panda bears are known as Ailuropoda melanoleuca which literally means, "black & white cat feet". Their resemblance to cats lies in their slit like pupils, giving their eyes a feline appearance. For this reason, the Chinese call these native animals Da Xiong Mao, meaning, "giant bear cats". Most people recognize these creatures as possessing white fur with black patches as you can see in the panda pictures. However, there is another type of this cute creature with a reddish-brown coat of fur and white patches.
Here are some fascinating panda bears facts to improve your knowledge about this beautiful creation of Nature.
- The combination of white and black helps these animals camouflage themselves in their snowy and rocky environment.
- The largest of these animals can grow as heavy as 250 pounds which is equal to the average weight of a grown up human being.
- They can attain a height of around five to six feet. On average, the males grow as tall as 3 feet while the females can be 2.5 feet tall.
- Bamboo shoots are the primary component of their diet. However, they are not herbivores. They have a digestive system which puts them in the category of omnivores. Still, they have only been known to feed on two types of bamboo: arrow bamboo and umbrella bamboo.
- Bamboo shoots have a very low nutritional value. Therefore, around forty pounds of this plant is needed to fulfill the daily nutritional requirement of these mammals. One of the most interesting panda facts is that they spend around twelve hours of each day chewing on and eating bamboos.
- Their white fur is very thick, woolly as well as oily to create an insulating layer, keeping them sufficiently warm in their extremely cold surroundings. This fur is also waterproof and, therefore, protects them from dampness in their wet and cold climate.
- They do not possess the wild and fierce nature of other such animals. In fact, they are rather shy and prefer to live in solitude, away from other creatures.
- They use bleating sounds to communicate among themselves. However, for the most of the time, they remain quiet and silent.
Other than leopards, which mostly attack the cubs, humans are their only predators. Unfortunately, the hunters have caused the numbers of these beautiful animals to dwindle quite rapidly. Today, the mountain forests of China are house to only a thousand to fifteen hundred of these cute creatures. Breeding centers and zoos in different parts of world contain hardly a hundred of them.
Types Of Pandas
Pandas are the animals fall in the category of Mammals. According to their class, they are considered as carnivores, however they have an omnivore digestive system and rely on meat and plants for food... Read More ->
Giant panda is a beautiful black and white animal. This rare species is found in the mountain ranges of Westren China but mostly these types of animals are habitant in north Qinling and west Minshan Mountain Ranges. They are very rare on the earth... Read More ->
Red Pandas Facts Belonging to the order carnivore and family Ailuridae, Red Panda are from the mountainous regions of the world. (Ailurus fulgens) red panda is a native species of panda family found in Himalayan mountain range of different countries... Read More ->
Largest Panda In The World
Giant pandas are the largest panda in the world. Known for their patched furry skin, they are usually found in limited areas of Central western and south-western China. Compared to their red furred siblings, giant panda normally live in high mountains or isolated parts.. Read More ->
Smallest Panda In The World
The red or lesser pandas are the smallest pandas in the world. Their size is like a large domestic cat or a small dog. The figures recorded about their size are; head and body lengths up to 60cm and tail length up to 48cm. Normally they weighs about 45Kg... Read More ->
Types Of Goats
Goat is a mammal that belongs... read more
A domesticated form the wild goat of...read more
Giraffes are creatures with extremely...read more
Victoria Crowned Pigeon
With its name...read more
Information About Flamingos
Flamingos are...read more
Famous for its distinctive crown of...read more
The beautiful Roseate Spoonbill...read more
Largest Birds of Prey in the World by Size and Weight
Also called raptors, the birds...
List of Birds That Fly in V Formation
Did you ever feast your eyes on the amazing phenomenon...
Birds of Prey List
A bird of prey is also known as a raptor or a hunter. It belongs to the group of...
Millipedes Vs Centipedes
Centipedes and millipedes are both arthropods from the group...
Difference Between Warm Blooded and Cold Blooded Animals
Every living organism...
Top 10 Extremely Dangerous Insects
The insects have been grouped in class 'insecta' of...
Sheep Vs Goat
The goat and the sheep are related to each other through the same family. They...
Animals with Blue-colored Blood
Humans and other vertebrates have red-colored blood running...
Birds, Mammals And Reptiles
Before coming to the question of common ancestry of birds...