Grizzly bear is a species of bear family and is found in America...
Grizzly bear is a species of bear family and is found in America and different regions of Europe. This is a species of bear, which has many distinctive characters. Grizzly bears are known by different names according to their color. Commonly they are called as brown bear, silver tip bear and scientifically regarded as Ursus arctos horribilis. It is a mammal, which can easily adapt to its environmental changes and can face all types of harsh weathers. The body is covered with large fur of brown color hairs in winter and these hairs fall during summer season. The large ears and nose is major identification of this specie. Grizzly bears are belonging to the carnivore class but they can also feed on all types of food including meat, grass and different small insects. They can easily feed on plants and animals. Grizzly bears are good hunters and can hunt different other mammals including different species of deer and rodents. Fish is also its favorite source of protein and can eat a variety of types like salmon and trout. Other food sources for these bears are wild berries, tubers and different types of grass. Average per day consumption of their food is 16 kg. The grizzly bears have a minimum weight of about seven hundred pounds. During winters, these bears go to sleep, which is a unique feature of this species. When winter comes, they hibernate and hide themselves in their caves. To meet nutritional requirements of their body they eat all the day during summer and increase their body with fat reserves, which is gradually used by the body in winter.
The grizzly bears are not very social and like to live alone in their territories. During mating season, male and female bears stay together and after that, they disperse. After mating, a female gives birth to two cubs. Cubs are weak and cannot survive alone. They are milked, by mother and live with her for at least two years. Their average life span is 25 to 30 years.
Their major habitats are mountain regions of Europe, North America and Euroasia. Due to excessive destruction of their natural habitats and forest their most of time they travel towards cities and attacks on humans in search of food and place. Hunting of bears for their fur and amusement has caused a great reduction in its population.