Polar Bear Facts
Polar bear, white bear, snow bear are different names of same...
Polar Bear Facts
Polar bear, white bear, snow bear are different names of same species of bear Ursus maritymus. It is the biggest carnivore found on land mammals and also the biggest bear in the bear family. It is much bigger in size as compared to its other siblings like grizzly bears and black bears. This species of bear is found living along the Arctic Ocean near polar caps and feeds on seals and fishes. Polar beer likes to live near water and most of them found wandering along coastal areas. It is their thick layer of fat and white furry skin than makes them perfect for extreme cold seasons.
The polar bear is white in color and looks like snow. They have a long neck narrow skull, streamlined body, and flat ore like feet. They are excellent swimmers and good hunters as well. Within arctic waters, seal is their major staple food and can swim up to many kilometers in search of food. Bears like to feed mostly on the blubber, which is protein-enriched meat of seals. Polar bear also attack other marine species of different organisms like walrus (sea lion), Beluga whales (white whales) and sardine fish found in the arctic sea. White bears mostly feed on flesh but during extreme winters, they can survive without eating for months. Because of harsh and severe cold weather, polar bears also eat different wild berries, birds and their eggs.
The most interesting aspect of this specie of bears is their way of living. Male bear, called Boar, being the biggest member of bear family has an average weight of 600 to 700 kg. The females are called Sow and are comparatively smaller in size and weight as compared to their males. The female give birth to its young ones and keeps them in dens drifted in snow. Weight of mother is near about 300 kg and cub has a weight of 600 grams at birth. Cubs live with their mother for 28 weeks and feed on her milk. The growth of the young cubs is very fast and rapid. Due to excessive melting of snow and their continuous illegal hunting, the number of polar bears has greatly reduced them in number.